Cirencester Sixth Form College Annual Award Ceremony 2017

Over 200 guests including past and current students, employers, sponsors, staff, family and friends attended Cirencester Sixth Form College’s 26th Awards Ceremony held on Monday 18th December, when more than 70 former students received awards for outstanding achievement and individual contribution to the College and the community.  Capital Workforce Management Solutions won the Employer Award for their support of the College’s Career Ready programme and Derive Logic won the employer award for their contribution to the apprenticeship programme.
In his welcome, Principal Jim Grant, showed his appreciation to the students and staff for another magnificent year of outstanding results and achievements whilst acknowledging the support of their families to achieve the best possible outcomes.

 

Rory Thomas-Lawson, Desmond Dakura and Sam Judd captivated the guests with their own jazz composition and Maria Schoeps accompanied by Sam Judd on guitar impressed the audience with her exceptional rendition of Valerie by the Zutons.

This year, writer, journalist, broadcaster and former student, Clover Stroud, was the guest speaker. Clover, who joined the College at the very beginning in 1991/92, studying Politics, History and English, inspired the award winners with  her journey from College to the highly successful career that she has now.  Generously accrediting the College as the place where she learnt who she could be, what she could learn and where that learning could take her, she recounted some of her adventures travelling the world. She gave great advice to the Award winners, telling them not to worry about mistakes, not to let  them hold you back,  to be kind to people. take an interest in others and not to waste their time but to make sure they seized opportunities and challenged themselves.  She ended by emphasising that their destiny was in their own hands.

Students, staff and families all agreed it had been a wonderful day celebrating the many student successes.

[dt_small_photos number=”70″ category=”awards-2017″]

To download any of the photos, follow the link below. Right click on any photo and hit download to save the image.

FULL LIST OF AWARD WINNERS 2017

 

Lydia Zioupos                         The Cirencester Grammar School Memorial Trust Prize for Academic Excellence

Ed Milsom                              The 1457 Award for Excellence

Leasha John                          The 1457 Award for Excellence

Lucy Deering                          The Powell’s Educational Award for Progress

Kirsten Cottey                         The Award for Contribution to the Life of the College

Bill Crooks                             The Academic Support Endeavour Award

Hannah Luker                         The Rotary Club Award for Outstanding Service to the Community

Jade Salt                                The Cirencester College Award for Personal Achievement

Barley Chatterton                   The Cirencester College Award for Personal Achievement

Lucy Christopher                    Bingham Library Trust Award for the Student who has Contributed the Most to the Well Being and Good Name of Cirencester

Ultimate Drive Guide
            The Ellisons Award for Enrichment Enrichment  (Young Enterprise Group)

Summer Franklin                   The Adult Learning Award

Angus Harper                         The Pamela Cheeseman Award for Commitment to a Sustainable Environment

David Woodland                     The Learning for Life Award

Greg Pollock & Jane Fern     The PrintGinger Ltd Prize for Innovation                

Stuart Williams                       The PrintGinger Ltd Prize for Innovation

Capita Workforce Management Solutions      The Award for the Best Employer Contribution to the College – Career Ready

Derive Logic                          The Award for the Best Employer Contribution to the College – Apprenticeships

Madi Rhys-Davies                  The Sentinel Systems Limited Award for Excellence in the Workplace

Sam Goodfield                       The Cirencester College Apprentice of the Year

Oliver Amor                           The Cirencester Town Council Prize for Demonstration of Business Skills in the Workplace

Sam Brunning                        The Career Ready Award for Finance, Sponsored by St James’s Place Wealth Management

Edward Ramsey                     The Mike Cheeseman Award for Excellence in the Field of Management Studies

James Winfield                      The Mazars Prize for Potential in the Business Field

Jamie Pinnock                       The Morris Owen Award for Aptitude in the Field of Finance

Jessica Mant                         The Sewell Mullings Logie Prize for Potential for a Successful Legal Career

James Keen                           The Prize for Excellence in Economics

Hannah Tudge                        The Nigel Robbins Award for Performance

Hamish Brentnall                   The Read Prize for Music

Gabe Howell                          The Prize for Outstanding Contribution to Performance

Erin Donnelly                          Certificate for Music Performance

Iwan Thomas                          The John Cook Memorial Cup for Sporting Achievement

Daniel Grieve                         The BICC Trophy for the Most Improved Player in the Football Academy

Zoe Wassell                           The Alexcars Award for Sport

Abi Farrell                              The Immediate Media Prize for Media and Communications 

Jessica Gurung                     The Wilts & Glos Standard Prize for Successful Application of Communication Skills

Chloe Suter                            The Prize for English Language

Louisa Keen                           The Prize for English Language & Literature

Georgia Morgan                     The Prize for English Literature

Benjamin Simmons               The GCSE English Prize

Philip Edwards                      The Prize for Photography

Megan Snaith                         The New Brewery Arts Prize for Creative Art

Harry Harvey-Samuel             The Integrated Architecture Award for Design

Mairi Gillies                           The Amanda Stokes Trophy for Commitment to and Feeling for the Visual World

Lawrence Bew                       The Art Prize

Ben Carpenter                        The Physics Prize

Owen Cairns                          The Engineering and Electronics Prize

Tallulah Frost                         The Award for Aspiring Accountants

Adam Michael                        The Prize for Languages

Joe Medd-Finn                       The 1457 Prize for Psychology

Georgia Lloyd                         The Prize for the Student with the Greatest Potential for Teaching

Shannon Catley                      The Prize for Childcare

Avi Varma                              The STEM Award

Karendeep Chouhan              The Corin Prize for Biological Science

Jessy Zhang                           The Prize for Chemistry

Lois Cowie                             The Cirencester Science & Technology Society Prize for Commitment in the Scientific Field

Thomas Davis                        The Joe Watson Understanding of Science and the Environment Award

Hannah Mills                          The Prize for Health and Social Care

Mollie O’Neil                          The Prize for Maths

James Howse                        The Most Improved Maths Prize

Rebekah Hollingshead           GCSE Maths Award

David Armes                          The IT and Computing Award

Finlay Horsley                        The Computing Award for Innovative Programming

Erin Woodend                         The Sociology Award for Outstanding Achievement

Claudia Goddard                    The 1457 Prize for Classical Civilisations

Thomas Schaffner                  The 1457 Prize for History

Alice Beaney                          The Royal Agricultural University Award for Countryside, Heritage and the Environment

Oliver Littlegray                     The Prize for Anthropology and Archaeology

Aaron Marchant                     The Prize for Politics

Harmonie Levi                       The Prize for Religious Studies and Philosophy

Cassandra Thomas                The 1457 Prize for Animal Management

Ailish Proctor                         The 1457 Prize for Horse Management

George Courtnadge                The 1457 Prize for Geography

Harry Ash                               The 1457 Prize for Environmental Studies

Alex Dawson                          The 1457 Prize for World Development

Zoe Mitchell                           The 1457 Prize for Geology